jblgThe nominations for the 19th edition of the Latin Grammy were announced.

J Balvin leads the pack with eight nominations which include “Record of the Year” and “Album of the Year.”

Here’s are the key nominations:

Álbum del Año
Prometo – Pablo Alborán
Vibras – J Balvin
Caravanas – Chico Buarque
Salvavidas De Hielo – Jorge Drexler
Siguiente – El David Aguilar
Soy Yo – Kany García
Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 – Natalia Lafourcade
México Por Siempre – Luis Miguel
Encanto Tropical – Monsieur Periné
Cuando El Río Suena… – Rozalén

Grabación del Año
No Vaya A Ser – Pablo Alborán
É Fake (Homem Barato) – Anaadi
Mi Gente – J Balvin con Willy William
Internacionales – Bomba Estéreo
Telefonía – Jorge Drexler
Para Siempre – Kany García
X – Nicky Jam y J Balvin
Danza De Gardenias – Natalia Lafourcade junto con Los Macorinos
Bailar Contigo – Monsieur Periné
Malamente – Rosalía

Canción del Año – Premio al Compositor(es)
Antes De Ti – Manú Jalil y Mon Laferte, compositores (Mon Laferte)
Bailar Contigo – Monsieur Periné, compositor (Monsieur Periné)
Danza De Gardenias – David Aguilar Dorantes y Natalia Lafourcade, compositores (Natalia Lafourcade junto con Los Macorinos)
Embrujo – El David Aguilar, compositor (El David Aguilar)
La Puerta Violeta – Rozalén, compositora (Rozalén)
Malamente – Antón Alvarez Alfaro, Pablo Diaz-Reixa y Rosalía, compositores (Rosalía)
Para Siempre – Kany García, compositora (Kany García)
Robarte Un Beso – Mauricio Rengifo, Andrés Torres, Carlos Vives y Sebastián Yatra, compositores (Carlos Vives y Sebastián Yatra)
Telefonía – Jorge Drexler, compositor (Jorge Drexler)
Tu Vida Mi Vida – Fito Páez, compositor (Fito Páez)

Mejor Nuevo Artista
Ángela Aguilar
Anaadi
El David Aguilar
Alex Ferreira
Karol G
Los Petitfellas
Nana Mendoza
Christian Nodal
Claudia Prieto
Benjamín Walker

Mejor Álbum Vocal Pop Contemporáneo
Ser – Axel
Camino Fuego Y Libertad – Pablo López
Cuerpo Y Alma – Beatriz Luengo
F.A.M.E. – Maluma ​
Miradas – Nana Mendoza

Mejor Fusión/Interpretación
Urbana Mi Gente – J Balvin con Willy William junto con Beyoncé
Internacionales – Bomba Estéreo
Yo Contra Ti – Daddy Yankee junto con la Orquesta Sinfónica De Puerto Rico
Sua Cara – Major Lazer junto con Anitta y Pabllo Vittar
Malamente – Rosalía

Mejor Álbum de Música Alternativa
Claroscura – Aterciopelados
Puñal – Dante Spinetta
Fuerza Arará – Telmary
Mismo Sitio, Distinto Lugar – Vetusta Morla
Aztlan – Zoé

Mejor Canción Regional Mexicana – Premio al Compositor(es)
Arránquense Muchachos – Domingo Leiva Delgado, compositor (Pedro Fernández)
Ayúdame A Olvidarte – Gabriel Flores y Yoel Henríquez, compositores (La Explosiva Banda De Maza)
Corrido De Juanito – Edén Muñoz, compositor (Calibre 50)
El Sueño Americano – Salvador Hurtado, compositor (La Energía Norteña)
Probablemente – Christian Nodal, compositor (Christian Nodal)

Mejor Álbum Música Popular Brasileña
Mano Que Zuera – João Bosco
Caravanas – Chico Buarque
Edu, Dori E Marcos – Edu Lobo, Dori Caymmi y Marcos Valle
Campos Neutrais – Vitor Ramil
Deus É Mulher – Elza Soares

Related posts: