latingrammy.jpgThe 9th Annual Latin Grammy Nominations were announced this morning.

Cafe Tacvba has six nominations.

Juanes has five nominations.

Andres Calamaro, Kany Garcia and Julieta Venegas have four nominations each.

Gloria Estefan
, Victor Manuelle, Soraya Moraes, Ximena Sariñana, and Joan Sebastian have three nominations each.

CLICK HERE to read the full list of nominees!

Congrats to all!

Record Of The Year
Grabacion Del Año

VIVE YA! (VIVERE)
Andrea Bocelli dueto con Laura Pausini

BONITA
Cabas

VOLVER A COMENZAR
Cafe Tacvba

ME ENAMORA
Juanes

EL PRESENTE
Julieta Venegas

Album Of The Year
Album Del Año

NIñA DE FUEGO
Buika

SINO
Cafe Tacvba

PARA SIEMPRE
Vicente Fernandez

CUALQUIER DIA
Kany Garcia

LA VIDA… ES UN RATICO
Juanes

Song Of The Year
Cancion Del Año

EL PRESENTE
Julieta Venegas

ESTA VEZ
Cafe Tacvba

HOY YA ME VOY
Kany Garcia

ME ENAMORA
Juanes

TODAVIA
Aureo Baqueiro & Gian Marco, songwriters (Gian Marco)

Best New Artist
Mejor Nuevo Artista

KANY GARCIA

MONICA GIRALDO

DIOGO NOGUEIRA

ROBERTA S

XIMENA SARIÑANA

Field 1 – Pop

Best Female Pop Vocal Album
Mejor Album Vocal Pop Femenino

ARPEGGIOS DE AMOR: REQUIEM POR TRES ALMAS
Ana Gabriel

CUALQUIER DIA
Kany Garcia

FUERZA
Alejandra Guzman

REAL
Ednita Nazario

PARTE DE MI
Rosario

Best Male Pop Vocal Album
Mejor Album Vocal Pop Masculino

QUIEN DIJO AYER
Ricardo Arjona

UN DIA MAS EN EL GRAN CIRCO
Jeremias

LA VIDA… ES UN RATICO
Juanes

ENOJADO
Alejandro Lerner

DESDE ADENTRO
Gian Marco

Field 1 – Pop

Best Pop Album By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
Mejor Album Vocal Pop Duo o Grupo

FANTASIA POP
Belanova

10
Hombres G

NADHA
Kudai

AB QUINTANILLA PRESENTA KUMBIA ALL STARZ -
PLANETA KUMBIA
Kumbia All Starz

EMPEZAR DESDE CERO
RBD

Field 2 – Urban

Best Urban Music Album
Mejor Album de Musica Urbana

SOBRENATURAL
Alexis & Fido

EL ABAYARDE CONTRA-ATACA
Tego Calderon

TE QUIERO
Flex

IT’S MY TIME
Tito El Bambino

LOS EXTRATERRESTRES
Wisin y Yandel

Best Urban Song
Mejor Cancion Urbana

AL SON DEL BOOM
“Tingui” & Daddy Yankee

EL TRA
Tito El Bambino

NI FU NI FA
Tego Calderon

SOY IGUAL QUE TU
Alexis, Fido & Toby Love

TE QUIERO
Flex

Field 3 – Rock
Best Rock Solo Vocal Album
Mejor Album de Rock Vocal

LA LENGUA POPULAR
Andres Calamaro

EFECTO DOMINO
Chetes

NECIA
Alih Jey

ENERGIA DIVINA
Juanse

BALMORAL
Loquillo

WHY YOU?
Siddhartha

Best Rock Album By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
Mejor Album de Rock Vocal Duo o Grupo

BERSUIT
Bersuit

LABERINTOS ENTRE ARISTAS Y DIALECTOS
Catupecu Machu

TOUR 2007
Heroes Del Silencio

ETERNAMIENTE
Molotov

SINFONIA SOLEDAD
Panda

Field 3 – Rock
Best Rock Song
Mejor Cancion de Rock

AYER
Javier Morales

CARNAVAL DE BRASIL
Andres Calamaro & Cachorro Lopez

ESTA VEZ
Cafe Tacvba

MI GIN TONIC
Andres Calamaro

YOFO
Randy Ebright

Field 4 – Alternative
Best Alternative Music Album
Mejor Album de Musica Alternativa

MUCHO
Babasonicos

SINO
Cafe Tacvba

CURSI
Circo

LA RADIOLINA
Manu Chao

MTV UNPLUGGED
Julieta Venegas

Best Alternative Song
Mejor Cancion Alternativa

ALGUIEN
Aureo Baqueiro & Edgardo Santiago, songwriters (Circo)
Track from: Cursi

5 MINUTOS M?S (MINIBAR)
Andr?s Calamaro, songwriter (Andres Calamaro)
Track from: La Lengua Popular

EL MAREO
Juan Campod?nico & Fernando Santullo, songwriters (Bajofondo
con Gustavo Cerati)
Track from: Mar Dulce

NORMAL
Ximena Sariñana, songwriter (Ximena Sariñana)
Track from: Mediocre

PAPELES MOJADOS
Maria Del Mar Rodr?guez Carnero, songwriter (Chambao)
Track from: Con Otro Aire

VOLVER A COMENZAR
Cafe Tacvba, songwriters (Cafe Tacvba)
Track from: Sino

Field 5 – Tropical
Best Salsa Album
Mejor Album de Salsa

EL CANTANTE
Marc Anthony

AUTENTICO
Grupo Gal

SOY
Victor Manuelle

PURO CORAZON…
Maelo Ruiz

CONTRASTE
Gilberto Santa Rosa

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album
Mejor Album de Cumbia/Vallenato

CHICAS DE CANELA
Chicas De Canela

SOMOS LA ESENCIA
El Combo De Las Estrellas

LA MANDARINA
Gusi & Beto

SOLO CLASICOS
Peter Manjarres, Emiliano Zuleta y Sergio Luis

PALABRA DE HONOR
Emilianito Zuleta y Toba Zuleta

Field 5 – Tropical
Best Contemporary Tropical Album
Mejor Album Tropical Contempor?neo

EL SUPER JOE
Joe Arroyo

SEñOR BACHATA
Jose Feliciano

GRATITUD
Fonseca

PORRO NUEVO
Adriana Lucia

EXITOS EN DOS TIEMPOS
Olga Tañon

Best Traditional Tropical Album
Mejor Album Tropical Tradicional

CUBA: UN VIAJE MUSICAL
Albita, Rey Ruiz y Donato Poveda

BOHEMIO
Chucho Avellanet Con Trio Los Andinos

EL CUATRO PUERTORRIQUEñO… REAFIRMACIoN
Edwin Colon Zayas

90 MILLAS
Gloria Estefan

UNA NAVIDAD A MI ESTILO
Victor Manuelle

Field 5 – Tropical
Best Tropical Song
Mejor Cancion Tropical

CONTEO REGRESIVO
Juan Jose Hernandez, songwriter (Gilberto Santa Rosa)
Track from: Contraste

LLEGO EL AMOR
Victor Manuelle, songwriter (Gilberto Santa Rosa)
Track from: Contraste

ME VIO LLORAR
Jorge Celedon, songwriter (Jorge Celedon y Jimmy Zambrano)
Track from: De Lo Nuevo…Lo Mejor

PINTAME DE COLORES
Emilio Estefan, Jr., Gloria Estefan, Alberto Gaitan & Ricardo
Gaitan, songwriters (Gloria Estefan)
Track from: 90 Millas

Field 6 – Singer-Songwriter
20
Category
Best Singer-Songwriter Album
Mejor Album Cantautor

MATIZES
Djavan

BANDA LARGA CORDEL
Gilberto Gil

REGALO
Pablo Milanes

RODOLFO
Fito Paez

TARDE O TEMPRANO
Tommy Torres

Field 7 – Regional – Mexican
21
Category
Best Ranchero Album
Mejor Album de Musica Ranchera
100% MEXICANO
Pepe Aguilar
DIME MI AMOR
Pedro Fernandez
PARA SIEMPRE
Vicente Fernandez
RECUERDOS DEL ALMA
Los Temerarios
LA DIVA EN VIVO!!
Jenni Rivera

Best Banda Album
Mejor Album de Musica Banda
Melhor Album de Musica Banda
QUE BONITO… ?ES LO BONITO!
Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizarraga
MIS RANCHERAS CONSENTIDAS
El Chapo
LISTOS, MONTADOS Y ARMADOS
Los Creadorez Del Pasito Duranguense De Alfredo Ramirez
AYER, HOY Y SIEMPRE
Los Hor?scopos De Durango
NO ES DE MADERA
Joan Sebastian

Best Tejano Album
Mejor Album de Musica Tejana
MUSIC LESSONS
Chente Barrera y Taconazo
INCOMPARABLE
Jimmy Gonz?lez y Grupo Mazz
THE LEGEND RETURNS
Freddie Mart?nez
DE NUEVO
Emilio Navaira
DOMINGO
Elida Reyna

Best Norteño Album
Mejor Album de Musica Norteña
QUE GANAS DE VOLVER
Conjunto Primavera
ME ENAMORE DE UN ANGEL
Los Palominos
RAICES
Los Tigres Del Norte
CORRIDOS: DEFENDIENDO EL HONOR
Pesado
SIX PACK
Siggno

Field 7 – Regional – Mexican
26
Category
Best Regional Mexican Song
Mejor Cancion Regional Mexicana
B?SCAME EN EL CIELO
1.
Freddie Mart?nez, Jr., songwriter (Jimmy Gonz?lez y Grupo
Mazz)
Track from: Incomparable
DECIRTE TE QUIERO
2.
Charlie Corona & Jesse Turner, songwriters (Siggno)
Track from: Six Pack
ESTOS CELOS
3.
Joan Sebastian, songwriter (Vicente Fern?ndez)
Track from: Para Siempre
SI TU TE VAS
4.
Adolfo Angel, songwriter (Los Temerarios)
Track from: Si Tu Te Vas

Field 8 – Instrumental
27
Category
Best Instrumental Album
Mejor Album Instrumental
RHYTHM & ROMANCE
1.
Kenny G
PRA C? E PRA L?
2.
Paulo Moura
ORQUESTA FILARM?NICA DE BOGOT? – 40 AÑOS
3.
Orquesta Filarm?nica De Bogot?
AVATAR
4.
Gonzalo Rubalcaba
LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD
5.
Bebo Vald?s & Javier Colina
16

Field 9 – Traditional
28
Category
Best Folk Album
Mejor Album Folkl?rico
MIL CAMINOS
1.
Damaris
TERRA
2.
Mariza
ZAMBA MALAT?
3.
Per? Negro
20 ?XITOS
4.
Walter Silva
CABALLO!
5.
Cholo Valderrama

29
Category
Best Tango Album
Mejor Album de Tango
MILONGUEROS
1.
Esteban Morgado Cuarteto
TANGO
2.
Luis Salinas
BUENOS AIRES, D?AS Y NOCHES DE TANGO
3.
Varios Artistas
ASTOR PIAZZOLLA/HEITOR VILLA-LOBOS
4.
Javier Vinasco & Edith Ruiz
BUENOS AIRES REPORT
5.
Pablo Ziegler, Quique Sinesi & Walter Castro

Field 9 – Traditional
30
Category
Best Flamenco Album
Mejor Album de Flamenco
R?O DE LOS CANASTEROS
1.
Diego Amador
REENCUENTRO
2.
Camar?n De La Isla
RECUERDOS
3.
Esperanza Fern?ndez
UNA GUITARRA EN GRANADA
4.
Juan Habichuela
MET?FORA
5.
Lole

Field 10 – Jazz
31
Category
Best Latin Jazz Album
Mejor Album de Jazz Latino
AFRO BOP ALLIANCE
1.
Caribbean Jazz Project Featuring Dave Samuels
Harry Appelman, Andy Axelrad, Nick Cooper, Dan Drew, Luis
Hernandez, Rob Holmes, Joe McCarthy, Jim McFalls, Mark
Morgan, Max Murray, Vince Norman, Ben Patterson, Roberto
Quintero, Greg Reese, Tim Stanley, Chris Walter, Steve Williams
& JJ Wright, group members
BRASILIANOS 2
2.
Hamilton de Holanda Quinteto
NONADA
3.
Pau Brasil
CULTURAL SURVIVAL
4.
David S?nchez
CHARLIE SEP?LVEDA & THE TURNAROUND
5.
Charlie Sep?lveda & The Turnaround

Field 11 – Christian
32
Category
Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)
Mejor Album Cristiano (En EspAñol)
REFRESCATE!
1.
Aline Barros
CUIDARE DE T?
2.
Alex Campos
TENGO SED DE TI
3.
Soraya Moraes
AYER TE VI…FUE M?S CLARO QUE LA LUNA
4.
Jes?s Adri?n Romero
SINFON?A DEL ALMA
5.
Marcos Witt
33

Category
Best Christian Album (Portuguese Language)
Mejor Album Cristiano (En Portugu?s)
ALINE BARROS & CIA 2
1.
Aline Barros
CURA-ME
2.
Fernanda Brum
SOM DA CHUVA
3.
Soraya Moraes
E IMPOSSIVEL MAS DEUS PODE
4.
Toque No Altar
SOBRENATURAL
5.
Andre Valadao
DEUS SONHA COM VOC?
6.
Italo Villar

Field 12 – Brazilian
34
Category
Best Brazilian Contemporary Pop Album
Mejor Album Pop Contempor?neo Brasile?o
AO VIVO NO EST?DIO
1.
Arnaldo Antunes
MUSICA NOVA
2.
Danni Carlos
SIM
3.
Vanessa Da Mata
INCLASSIFIC?VEIS
4.
Ney Matogrosso
ROMANCE
5.
Rosa Passos

35
Category
Best Brazilian Rock Album
Mejor Album de Rock Brasile?o

RITMO, RITUAL E RESPONSA
1.
Charlie Brown Jr.
CIDADE CINZA
2.
CPM 22
O RETORNO DE SATURNO
3.
Detonautas Roque Clube
FOME DE TUDO
4.
Na??o Zumbi
{DES}CONCERTO AO VIVO – 06-07-07 TRAJE: (ROCK
FINO)
5.
Pitty

Field 12 – Brazilian
36
Category
Best Samba/Pagode Album
Mejor Album de Samba/Pagode
CANTA O SAMBA DA BAHIA AO VIVO
1.
Beth Carvalho
SAMBISTA PERFEITO
2.
Arlindo Cruz
AC?STICO MTV
3.
Paulinho Da Viola
ESTA??O MELODIA
4.
Luiz Melodia
SAMBA MEU
5.
Maria Rita
37

Category
Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album
Mejor Album Musica Popular Brasile?a
DENTRO DO MAR TEM RIO – AO VIVO
1.
Maria Beth?nia
CHICO BUARQUE CARIOCA – AO VIVO
2.
Chico Buarque
AM?RICA BRASIL O DISCO
3.
Seu Jorge
OMARA PORTUONDO E MARIA BETH?NIA
4.
Omara Portuondo e Maria Beth?nia
QUE BELO ESTRANHO DIA PRA SE TER ALEGRIA
5.
Roberta S?
MULTISHOW AO VIVO C?
6.
Caetano Veloso

Field 12 – Brazilian
38
Category
Best Romantic Music Album
Mejor Album de Musica Rom?ntica
AC?STICO II – VOLUME 1
1.
Bruno & Marrone
DIF?CIL N?O FALAR DE AMOR
2.
Daniel
CORA??O BANDIDO
3.
Leonardo
.COM VOC?
4.
C?sar Menotti & Fabiano
SENHORA RAIZ
5.
Roberta Miranda
39

Category
Best Contemporary Brazilian Roots Album
Mejor Album de Musica Contempor?nea Regional o de
Ra?ces Brasile?as
ESSE SOM VAI TE LEVAR – AO VIVO
1.
Harmonia Do Samba
QUAL O ASSUNTO QUE MAIS LHE INTERESSA?
2.
Elba Ramalho
P?S NO BRASIL, CABE?A NO MUNDO
3.
Trio Curupira
26 ANOS DE ESTRADA
4.
Trio Virgulino
AO VIVO EM UBERL?NDIA
5.
Victor & Leo

Field 12 – Brazilian
40
Category
Best Traditional Brazilian Roots/Regional Album
Mejor Album de Musica Tradicional Regional o de Ra?ces
Brasile?as
50 ANOS DE MARIACHIS & GRANDES SUCESSOS
SERTANEJOS
1.
Pedro Bento & Z? Da Estrada
FANDANGO!
2.
Renato Borghetti
COMPANHEIRO ? COMPANHEIRO
3.
Cezar & Paulinho
GRANDES CL?SSICOS SERTANEJOS AC?STICO I
4.
Chit?ozinho & Xoror?
TODA VEZ QUE EU DOU UM PASSO O MUNDO SAI DO
LUGAR
5.
Siba E A Fuloresta

41
Category
Best Brazilian Song (Portuguese Language)
Mejor Cancion Brasile?a (Idioma Portugu?s)
ACODE
1.
Vanessa Da Mata & Sergio Mendes, songwriters (Sergio Mendes
Featuring Vanessa Da Mata)
Track from: Encanto
COISAS QUE EU SEI
2.
Dudu Falc?o, songwriter (Danni Carlos)
Track from: Musica Nova
DEL?RIO DOS MORTAIS
3.
Djavan, songwriter (Djavan)
Track from: Matizes
ELA UNE TODAS AS COISAS
4.
Jota Maranh?o & Jorge Vercillo, songwriters (Jorge Vercillo)
Track from: Todos N?s Somos Um
SOM DA CHUVA
5.
Marco Moraes & Soraya Moraes, songwriters (Soraya Moraes)
Track from: Som Da Chuva

Field 13 – Children’s
42
Category
Best Latin Children’s Album
Mejor Album de Musica Latina Para Ni?os
UN LUGAR LLAMADO COLOMBIA
1.
Claraluna
HORA DE DORMIR
2.
Raquel Dur?es
EL HEREDERO
3.
Miguelito
NI?OS ADORANDO 3
4.
Ni?os Adorando
AL?GRATE
5.
Remi
ACORDES PARA HORMIGUITAS Y MENUDAS
CRIATURAS
6.
Strings For Kids

Field 14 – Classical
43
Category
Best Classical Album
Mejor Album de Musica Cl?sica
FIESTA
1.
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor; Sid McLauchlan, producer
JARDIM ABANDONADO
2.
S?rgio y Odair Assad; Fran?oise-Emmanuelle Denis, producer
PASI?N ESPAÑOLA
3.
Pl?cido Domingo; Sid McLauchlan, producer
VIOL?O SINF?NICO
4.
S?lvio Barbato & Tur?bio Santos; Maria Clara Barbosa & S?rgio
Barboza, producers

44
Category
Best Classical Contemporary Composition
Mejor Obra/Composici?n Cl?sica Contempor?nea
BARCELONAZO
1.
Jorge Liderman, composer (Jorge Liderman)
Track from: Barcelonazo
CONCIERTO DEL SOL
2.
Carlos Jos? Castro, composer (Orquesta Filarm?nica De Costa
Rica)
Track from: Orquesta Filarm?nica De Costa Rica
NON DIVISI
3.
Roberto Valera, composer (Camerata Romeu)
Track from: Non Divisi
TAHHIYYA LI OSSOULINA
4.
S?rgio Assad, composer (S?rgio y Odair Assad)
Track from: Jardim Abandonado
VARIACI?N DEL RECUERDO
5.
Aurelio De La Vega, composer (The North/South Chamber
Orchestra)
Track from: Remembrances-Recuerdos

Field 15 – Recording Package
45
Category
Best Recording Package
Mejor Dise?o de Empaque
BUENOS AIRES, D?AS Y NOCHES DE TANGO
1.
Leicia Gotlibowski, Daniel Kotliar, Karina Levy, Andres Mayo
& Mercedes Sencio, art directors (Varios Artistas)
CARA B
2.
Santiago Velazco-Land, art director (Jorge Drexler)
FOME DE TUDO
3.
Jorge Du Peixe & Valentina Trajano, art directors (Na??o Zumbi)
G?ZALO
4.
Gaspar Guerra, art director (Orquesta La 33)
TIJUANA SOUND MACHINE
5.
Fritz Torres, art director (Nortec Collective Presents Bostich y
Fussible)

Field 16 – Production
46
Category
Best Engineered Album
Mejor Ingenier?a de Grabacion para un Album
DAVID CAVAZOS
1.
Humberto Gatica, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering
engineer (David Cavazos)
DENTRO DO MAR TEM RIO – AO VIVO
2.
Moogie Canazio, engineer; Moogie Canazio & Luiz Tornaghi,
mastering engineers (Maria Beth?nia)
EVOLUTION
3.
Gabriel Pe?a, H?ctor Iv?n Rosa & Bobby Valent?n, engineers;
Jos? Lugo, mastering engineer (Bobby Valent?n)
OBRA INVERSA
4.
Ariel Alejandro Gato, engineer; Ariel Alejandro Gato, mastering
engineer (Obra Inversa)
RHYTHM & ROMANCE
5.
Chris Brooke, Steve Churchyard, Humberto Gatica & Rodolfo
Vazquez, engineers; Stephen Marcussen, mastering engineer
(Kenny G)
ROMANCE
6.
Carlos “KK” Akamine & Al Schmitt, engineers; Doug Sax,
mastering engineer (Rosa Passos)

47
Category
Producer Of The Year
Productor del Año
ALEJANDRO ACOSTA, BOB BENOZZO, ROBERTO
CANTERO
1.
? Con Otro Aire (Chambao) (A)
SERGIO GEORGE
2.
? El Cantante (Marc Anthony) (A)
? Historia De Taxi (Ricardo Arjona Featuring Marc Anthony) (T)
? La Vida Se Va (Gloria Trevi) (T)
? Mi Mayor Sacrificio (Tito Nieves Con Marco Antonio Solis)
(T)
? Quiero Decirte Que Te Amo (DLG Featuring Ness) (T)
? Toro Mata (DLG Featuring Napoles & Ness) (T)
TWEETY GONZ?LEZ, XIMENA SARIÑANA
3.
? Mediocre (Ximena Sariñana) (T)
? No Vuelvo M?s (Ximena Sariñana) (T)
? Pocas Palabras (Ximena Sariñana) (T)
? Reforma (Ximena Sariñana) (T)
? Un Error (Ximena Sariñana) (T)
? Vidas Paralelas (Ximena Sariñana) (T)
JAVIER LIM?N
4.
? La Falsa Moneda (Buika) (T)
? La Felicidad (Sole Gim?nez) (A)
? Ni?a De Fuego (Buika) (A)
? Terra (Mariza) (A)
CACHORRO L?PEZ
5.
? Cuando No Est?s (Valeria Gastaldi) (A)
? Fantasia Pop (Belanova) (A)
? La Lengua Popular (Andr?s Calamaro) (A)
? Noa Noa (Vicentico) (S)

Field 17 – Music Video
48
Category
Best Short Form Music Video
Mejor Video Musical Versi?n Corta
PIJAMAS
1.
Babasonicos
Agustin Alberdi, video director; Juan Taylor, video producer
PA’ BAILAR
2.
Bajofondo
Pablo Casacuberta, video director; Laura Gutman, video producer
ME ENAMORA
3.
Juanes
Agressive, video director; Cathy Pellow, video producer
ME LLAMAN CALLE
4.
Manu Chao
Fernando Leon De Aranoa, video director; Fernando Leon de
Aranoa, video producer
YOFO
5.
Molotov
Rita Marimen, video director; Andres Martinez, video producer

49
Category
Best Long Form Music Video
Mejor Video Musical Versi?n Larga
PAPITOUR
1.
Miguel Bos?
Eduardo S?nchez, video director; Manolo Rold?n, video producer
90 MILLAS
2.
Gloria Estefan
Emilio Estefan, Jr., video director; Emilio Estefan, Jr., video
producer
DOS P?JAROS DE UN TIRO
3.
Serrat y Sabina
Luis Parraga, video director; Caster Films S.L., video producer
BUENOS AIRES, DIAS Y NOCHES DE TANGO
4.
Varios Artistas
Omar Quiroga & Fabio Zabrowski, video directors; Andres
Mayo, video producer
MTV UNPLUGGED
5.
Julieta Venegas
Milton Lage, video director; Michael Dagnery & Jose Tillan,
video producers

Related posts: